• Returns
  • Click & Collect

Privacy

Privacy Policy

We at shoepshop.ie respect the rights of all our customers and we adhere to the current data protection here within Ireland.

Data we may collect:

There are two types of data that shoeshop.ie will collect,

  • Personal Data
  • Non-Personal Data.

Personal Data: This is the data which may be used to identify you; this data can include your name, telephone number, home address, email address, credit card information. Personal Data is given by you the customer on a voluntary basis. This information may be used to provide you with the goods you have purchased, to contact you in relation to order you have placed. This information will not be shared with any third parties only in the event the there is a violations of our terms and conditions.  We do not store any credit card or payment details on our server.

Non personal Data: Shoeshop.ie like most other websites collects analytical and statistical information. This type of data cannot be used to identify you but is used by us for research purposes to improve our website.

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data & in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 & 2002.  Please email us on customerservice@shoeshop.ie if you wish to find out what personal data we hold about you.  We will update, edit or delete your personal data as per your instruction.   You may also unsubscribe from any emails which we may send to you by ticking the unsubscribe box on the email or by sending us an email on customerservice@shoeshop.ie.  

Use of Cookies

We at shoeshop.ie use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are used by many websites, they are complied of letters and number which are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. The purpose of the cookies technology is the remember your movements on the website, the preferences you may have, the items you placed in your shopping basket and to enable us at shoeshop.ie to identify the number of people visiting our website.  

Your security and privacy is of the upmost importance to us, this why the information gathered is not shared or available to third parties. Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.